EB-5 Investor


General requirements

The EB-5 visa provides is a way of getting green card for foreign investors in the United States. To get a green card, the investor must invest $1,000,000 (or at least $500,000 in an area of high unemployment or rural area) and create at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. workers within two years of investment. Under the EB-5 program, the investor and his/her immediate family are eligible for a green card.

Ways to Invest

There are two general ways to invest through the EB-5 program: (1) Direct investment in a for profit business or (2) Regional Center investment. One major difference between the two is that a Regional Center investment allows investors to count jobs created both directly and indirectly for purposes of meeting 10-job creation requirement.

Forms of Investment

The EB-5 investment can take the form of cash, inventory, equipment or property. The investor must prove that the investment capital came from a lawful source. To prove this, a copy of tax returns, sale of property or business records, etc. can be shown. A gift or a loan is a lawful source of funds as long as the gifted or loaned money was lawful.

Other Requirements

Finally, when going through an EB-5 investment process, a USCIS compliant (specific) business plan will be required. USCIS considers such a plan to be something between a prediction and a promise, with the emphasis on promises that can be demonstrated as likely (almost guaranteed) to happen.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s